Dan Sallitt’s Favorite Films of the 1960s, by International Release Date

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Eric Rohmer, France)
  2. THE NIGHT OF COUNTING THE YEARS (Shadi Abdel-Salam, Egypt)
  3. PIROSMANI (Georgi Shengelaia, Georgia/USSR)
  4. BOY (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  5. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  6. MISSISSIPPI MERMAID (Francois Truffaut, France)
  7. DILLINGER IS DEAD (Marco Ferreri, Italy)
  8. CONSCIENCE (Vladimir Denisenko, USSR)
  9. KILLED THE FAMILY AND WENT TO THE MOVIES (Julio Bressane, Brazil)
  10. ANDREI ROUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  11. STEREO (David Cronenberg, Canada)
  12. INVASION (Hugo Santiago, Argentina)
  13. BYE BYE BARBARA (Michel Deville, France)
  14. TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA (Don Siegel, USA)
  15. THE STERILE CUCKOO (Alan Pakula, USA)
  16. BLUE MOVIE (Andy Warhol, USA)
  17. KATZELMACHER (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  18. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette, France)
  19. SILENT NIGHT, LONELY NIGHT (Daniel Petrie, USA)
  20. AGE OF CONSENT (Michael Powell, Australia)
  21. LA FEMME INFIDELE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  22. SUSPECT (Mike Hodges, UK)
  23. CHECK TO THE QUEEN (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Italy)
  24. THE ARRANGEMENT (Elia Kazan, USA)
  25. ACCIDENTAL LIFE (Ante Peterlic, Yugoslavia)
  26. COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT (Joseph Sargent, USA)
  27. DEADLOCK (Lamont Johnson, USA)

THE WILD BUNCH (Sam Peckinpah, USA)

1968

  1. L’ENFANCE NUE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  2. JE T’AIME JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais, France)
  3. LA CHAMADE (Alain Cavalier, France)
  4. THE MAN WITH THE BALLOONS (Marco Ferreri, Italy)
  5. BENJAMIN (Michel Deville, France)
  6. PETULIA (Richard Lester, USA)
  7. THE PARTY (Blake Edwards, USA)
  8. ROSEMARY’S BABY (Roman Polanski, USA)
  9. CHARLIE BUBBLES (Albert Finney, UK)
  10. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George Romero, USA)
  11. PRETTY POISON (Noel Black, USA)
  12. THE CONQUEROR WORM (Michael Reeves, UK)
  13. LES BICHES (Claude Chabrol, France)
  14. LA ROSIERE DE PESSAC (Jean Eustache, France)
  15. SHAME (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  16. NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY (Jack Smight, USA)
  17. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomas Gutierrez Alea, Cuba)
  18. THE BRIDEGROOM, THE COMEDIENNE AND THE PIMP (Jean-Marie Straub, W. Germany)
  19. SONG OF SUMMER (Ken Russell, UK)
  20. HEAD (Bob Rafelson, USA)
  21. THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  22. HACHISCH (Michel Soutter, Switzerland)
  23. KAKU AND TSUNE (A TALE OF TWO YAKUZA) (Tomu Uchida, Japan)
  24. THE BRIDE WORE BLACK (Francois Truffaut, France)
  25. THE BURNING (Stephen Frears, UK)
  26. LONESOME COWBOYS (Andy Warhol, USA)

STOLEN KISSES (Francois Truffaut, France)
THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)
COOGAN’S BLUFF (Don Siegel, USA)

1967

  1. SCATTERED CLOUDS (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  2. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Eric Rohmer, France)
  3. EL DORADO (Howard Hawks, USA)
  4. THE GRADUATE (Mike Nichols, USA)
  5. DAVID HOLZMAN’S DIARY (Jim McBride, USA)
  6. STRANGER ON THE RUN (Don Siegel, USA)
  7. THE SHOOTING (Monte Hellman, USA)
  8. BRIEF ENCOUNTERS (Kira Muratova, USSR)
  9. LOVE AFFAIR; OR THE CASE OF THE MISSING SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  10. UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE (Robert Mulligan, USA)
  11. A COVENANT WITH DEATH (Lamont Johnson, USA)
  12. NUDE RESTAURANT (Andy Warhol, USA)
  13. THE WIFE OF SEISHU HANAOKA (Yasuzo Masumura, Japan)
  14. I, A MAN (Andy Warhol, USA)
  15. TONY ROME (Gordon Douglas, USA)
  16. ACCIDENT (Joseph Losey, UK)
  17. POINT BLANK (John Boorman, USA)
  18. MISE À SAC (Alain Cavalier, France)
  19. TWO WIVES (Yasuzo Masumura, Japan)
  20. LE SAMOURAI (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)
  21. LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  22. TWO FOR THE ROAD (Stanley Donen, USA)
  23. TENDERNESS (Elyer Ishmukhamedov, Uzbekistan)
  24. A TREATISE ON JAPANESE BAWDY SONGS (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  25. HELL’S ANGELS ON WHEELS (Richard Rush, USA)

MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson, France)
FUNNYMAN (John Korty, USA)

1966

  1. THE CHASE (Arthur Penn, USA)
  2. BLOWUP (Michelangelo Antonioni, UK)
  3. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette, France)
  4. THE RISE OF LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  5. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. THE STRANGER WITHIN A WOMAN (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  7. SEVEN WOMEN (John Ford, USA)
  8. LE PERE NOEL A LES YEUX BLEUS (Jean Eustache, France)
  9. EL GRECO (Luciano Salce, Spain/Italy/France)
  10. CHANGE OF LIFE (Paulo Rocha, Portugal)
  11. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  12. TORN CURTAIN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  13. HARPER (Jack Smight, USA)
  14. OUTER AND INNER SPACE (Andy Warhol, USA)
  15. LA LIGNE DE DÉMARCATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
  16. DAISIES (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia)
  17. THE PORNOGRAPHERS (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  18. MASCULIN, FEMININ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  19. SAVAGE PAMPAS (Hugo Fregonese, Argentina/Spain/USA)
  20. CHELSEA GIRLS (Andy Warhol, USA)
  21. FAHRENHEIT 451 (Francois Truffaut, UK)
  22. THE WILD ANGELS (Roger Corman, USA)
  23. MEET MARLON BRANDO (Maysles Bros., USA)
  24. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  25. LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Alain Resnais, France)
  26. THE AUTHENTIC TRIAL OF CARL-EMMANUEL JUNG (Marcel Hanoun, France)

VIOLENCE AT NOON (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
THE WILD RIDER (Franz Josef Spieker, West Germany)

1965

  1. A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA (Alexander Mackendrick, UK)
  2. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain/Switzerland)
  3. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Bunuel, Mexico)
  4. IN HARM’S WAY (Otto Preminger, USA)
  5. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  6. L’ARME À GAUCHE (Claude Sautet, France)
  7. I KNEW HER WELL (Antonio Pietrangeli, Italy)
  8. DRINK (DRUNK) (Andy Warhol, USA)
  9. THE MAN WHO HAD HIS HAIR CUT SHORT (Andre Delvaux, Belgium)
  10. THE TENTH VICTIM (Elio Petri, Italy/France)
  11. BUS RILEY’S BACK IN TOWN (Harvey Hart, USA)
  12. REPULSION (Roman Polanski, UK)
  13. MAJOR DUNDEE (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  14. THERE ARE HORSES (Tolomush Okeev, Kyrgysztan)
  15. KARLA (Herrmann Zschoche, East Germany)
  16. PARIS VU PAR…”LA MUETTE” (Claude Chabrol, France)
  17. THE BIRDS, THE BEES AND THE ITALIANS (Pietro Germi, Italy)
  18. WALKOVER (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  19. GAMPERALIYA (CHANGES IN THE VILLAGE) (Lester James Peries, Ceylon)
  20. PARIS VU PAR…: “MONPARNASSE-LEVALLOIS” (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  21. THE GREAT RACE (Blake Edwards, USA)
  22. PLEASURES OF THE FLESH (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  23. PARIS VU PAR…: “PLACE DE L’ÉTOILE” (Eric Rohmer, France)
  24. SUBARNAREKHA (Ritwik Ghatak, India)
  25. THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  26. THE IPCRESS FILE (Sidney Furie, UK)
  27. FISTS IN THE POCKET (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  28. BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING (Otto Preminger, USA)
  29. BEAUTY #2 (Andy Warhol, USA)

MY HUSTLER (Andy Warhol, USA)
SYLVIA (Gordon Douglas, USA)
WHAT’S NEW, PUSSYCAT? (Clive Donner, USA/France)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Dreyer, Denmark)
  2. MAN’S FAVORITE SPORT (Howard Hawks, USA)
  3. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. INTENTIONS OF MURDER (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  5. LA DÉRIVE (Paula Delsol, France)
  6. CHRONICLE OF A LONELY CHILD (Leonardo Favio, Argentina)
  7. YEARNING (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  8. THE KILLERS (Don Siegel, USA)
  9. LUCKY JO (Michel Deville, France)
  10. SEDUCED AND ABANDONED (Pietro Germi, Italy)
  11. NADJA IN PARIS (Eric Rohmer, France)
  12. MIYAMOTO MUSASHI PART IV: DUEL AT ICHIJOJI TEMPLE (Tomu Uchida, Japan)
  13. L’APPARTEMENT DES FILLES (Michel Deville, France)
  14. DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Luis Bunuel, France/Italy)
  15. CHEYENNE AUTUMN (John Ford, USA)
  16. THE CAVERN (Edgar G. Ulmer, Italy/W. Germany)
  17. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA)
  18. BANDE A PART (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  19. A HARD DAY’S NIGHT (Richard Lester, UK)

UNE FEMME MARIEE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Anthony Mann, USA)
FATHER OF A SOLDIER (Rezo Chkheidze, Georgia/USSR)

1963

  1. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. LA CARRIERE DE SUZANNE (Eric Rohmer, France)
  3. EVA (Joseph Losey, France/Italy)
  4. WINTER LIGHT (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  5. A CAUSE, A CAUSE D’UNE FEMME (Michel Deville, France)
  6. LA PARMIGIANA (Antonio Pietrangeli, Italy)
  7. À TOUT PRENDRE (Claude Jutra, Canada)
  8. MURIEL (Alain Resnais, France)
  9. WHISTLE STOP (Boris Barnet, USSR)
  10. THE INSECT WOMAN (Shohei Imamura. Japan)
  11. LA BOULANGERE DE MONCEAU (Eric Rohmer, France)
  12. THE APE WOMAN (Marco Ferreri, Italy)
  13. THE COURTSHIP OF EDDIE’S FATHER (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  14. LANDRU (Claude Chabrol, France)
  15. THE SILENCE (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  16. A BOY TEN FEET TALL (Alexander Mackendrick, UK)
  17. LE FEU FOLLET (Louis Malle, France)
  18. ADIEU PHILIPPINE (Jacques Rozier, France)
  19. AMERICA, AMERICA (Elia Kazan, USA)
  20. THE TALE OF WIND AND CLOUDS OF THE SANADA CLAN (Tai Kato, Japan)
  21. LES MAUVAISES FREQUENTATIONS (Jean Eustache, France)
  22. LA BAIE DES ANGES (Jacques Demy, France)
  23. X – THE MAN WITH THE X-RAY EYES (Roger Corman, USA)
  24. MAHANAGAR (Satyajit Ray, India)
  25. EL VERDUGO (Luis Garcia Berlanga, Spain)

BYE BYE BIRDIE (George Sidney, USA)

1962

  1. JULES ET JIM (Francois Truffaut, France)
  2. ADVISE AND CONSENT (Otto Preminger, USA)
  3. HELL IS FOR HEROES (Don Siegel, USA)
  4. THESE ARE THE DAMNED (Joseph Losey, UK)
  5. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  6. HATARI! (Howard Hawks, USA)
  7. HARAKIRI (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  8. IVAN’S CHILDHOOD (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  9. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  10. THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (John Ford, USA)
  11. THE ELUSIVE CORPORAL (Jean Renoir, France)
  12. L’OEIL DU MALIN (Claude Chabrol, France)
  13. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  14. BARABBAS (Richard Fleischer, Italy)
  15. THE MIRACLE WORKER (Arthur Penn, USA)
  16. RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  17. FLASHING SPIKES (John Ford, USA)
  18. LOVE AT TWENTY: “ANTOINE AND COLETTE” (Francois Truffaut, France)
  19. AS A WIFE, AS A WOMAN (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  20. NUMBERED DAYS (Elio Petri, Italy)
  21. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski, Poland)
  22. THE OLIVE TREES OF JUSTICE (James Blue, France)
  23. MAFIOSO (Alberto Lattuada, Italy)

BEFORE THE REVOLUTION (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
CEILING (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. ALYONKA (Boris Barnet, USSR)
  3. EL CID (Anthony Mann, USA/Italy)
  4. ADORABLE MENTEUSE (Michel Deville, France)
  5. SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (Elia Kazan, USA)
  6. L’ASSASSINO (Elio Petri, Italy)
  7. THE GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN EYES (Jean-Gabriel Albicocco, France)
  8. VANINA VANINI (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  9. VIVA L’ITALIA! (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  10. THE EXILES (Kent MacKenzie, USA)
  11. LÉON MORIN PRÊTRE (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)
  12. JOAN OF THE ANGELS (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, Poland)
  13. DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE (Pietro Germi, Italy)
  14. PLEINS FEUX SUR L’ASSASSIN (Georges Franju, France)
  15. THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY (Ingmar Bergman,.Sweden)
  16. BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (Blake Edwards, USA)
  17. TWO LOVES (Charles Walters, USA)
  18. HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottafavi, Italy/France)

LA PYRAMIDE HUMAINE (Jean Rouch, France)
THE YOUNG DOCTORS (Phil Karlson, USA)

1960

  1. LES BONNES FEMMES (Claude Chabrol, France)
  2. LE TROU (Jacques Becker, France)
  3. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  4. THE APPROACH OF AUTUMN (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  5. PLEASE DON’T EAT THE DAISIES (Charles Walters, USA)
  6. STORIES OF THE REVOLUTION (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Cuba)
  7. THE YOUNG ONE (Luis Bunuel, Mexico/USA)
  8. THE WESTERNER: “Brown” (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  9. STRANGERS WHEN WE MEET (Richard Quine, USA)
  10. EVENING STREAM (Mikio Naruse and Yuzo Kawashima, USA)
  11. THE LADY WITH THE DOG (Josef Heifitz, USSR)
  12. SERGEANT RUTLEDGE (John Ford, USA)
  13. BANDITS OF ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  14. THE WESTERNER: “Jeff” (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  15. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (Francois Truffaut, France)
  16. FLAMING STAR (Don Siegel, USA)
  17. HOME FROM THE HILL (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  18. NORTH TO ALASKA (Henry Hathaway, USA)
  19. EYES WITHOUT A FACE (Georges Franju, France)
  20. THE MASTER SPEARMAN (Tomu Uchida, Japan)
  21. THE CONCRETE JUNGLE (Joseph Losey, UK)
  22. CE SOIR OU JAMAIS (Michel Deville, France)
  23. THE STEAMROLLER AND THE VIOLIN (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  24. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  25. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  26. THE UNFORGIVEN (John Huston, USA)
  27. EL COCHECITO (Marco Ferreri, Spain)
  28. THE SHADOW OF THE TYRANT (Julio Bracho, Mexico)
  29. BLACK CROSS (Aleksander Ford, Poland)
  30. WILD RIVER (Elia Kazan, USA)
  31. WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  32. CLASSE TOUS RISQUES (Claude Sautet, France)
  33. MURDER IN YOSHIWARA (Tomu Uchida, Japan)
  34. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka, Austria)
  35. A FALSE STUDENT (Yasuzo Masumura, Japan)

LA PROIE POUR L’OMBRE (Alexandre Astruc, France)
THE TWILIGHT STORY (Shiro Toyoda, Japan)
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (Karel Reisz, UK)
ADUA AND HER FRIENDS (Antonio Pietrangeli, Italy)
PRÉSENTATION OU CHARLOTTE ET SON STEAK (Eric Rohmer, France)

Advertisements