Dan Sallitt’s Favorite Films of the 2010s, by International Release Date

2019

  1. YOUNG AHMED (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  2. A VOLUNTARY YEAR (Ulrich Köhler and Henner Winckler, Germany)
  3. EASY: “SWIPE RIGHT/SWIPE LEFT” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  4. OH MERCY! (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  5. SHAKTI (Martin Rejtman, Argentina)
  6. SHEENA667 (Grigoriy Dobrygin, Russia)
  7. TECHNOBOSS (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  8. LITIGANTE (Franco Lolli, Colombia)
  9. WAITING FOR THE CARNIVAL (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil)
  10. A TALE OF THREE SISTERS (Emin Alper, Turkey)
  11. LIGHT FROM LIGHT (Paul Harrill, USA)
  12. THE SKY IS CLEAR AND BLUE TODAY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  13. BELONGING (Burak Cevik, Turkey)
  14. LAYING OUT (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  15. THE MONEYCHANGER (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  16. THE AUGUST VIRGIN (Jonas Trueba, Spain)
  17. I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  18. THE AWAKENING OF THE ANTS (Antonella Sudassasi Furnis, Costa Rica)
  19. ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino, USA)

FOR THE MONEY (Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina)
BLACK MAGIC FOR WHITE BOYS (Onur Tukel, USA)

2018

  1. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  2. STYX (Wolfgang Fischer, Germany)
  3. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. SHOOT THE MOON RIGHT BETWEEN THE EYES (Graham L. Carter, USA)
  5. BELMONTE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  6. DANIEL FAIT FACE (Marine Atlan, France)
  7. PAUL SANCHEZ IS BACK! (Patricia Mazuy, France)
  8. STORY OF A SUMMER LOVER (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  9. POSSIBLE FACES (Lee Kang-hyun, South Korea)
  10. ADAM & EVELYN (Andreas Goldstein, Germany)
  11. RED COW (Tsivia Barkai Yacov, Israel)
  12. LOS REYES (Bettina Perut and Iván Osnovikoff, Chile)
  13. OUR TIME (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico)
  14. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Kohler, Germany)
  15. SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  16. THE CHAMBERMAID (Lila Avilés, Mexico)
  17. DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
  18. THE CROSSING (Bai Xue, China)
  19. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  20. ACID (Aleksandr Gorchilin, Russia)
  21. DOVLATOV (Alexei German Jr., Russia)
  22. THE FIREFLIES ARE GONE (Sébastien Pilote, Canada)

SPICE IT UP (Lev Lewis, Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas, Canada)
BULBUL CAN SING (Rina Das, India)
FLORIANÓPOLIS DREAM (Ana Katz, Argentina/Brazil)

2017

  1. SCAFFOLD (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
  2. RADIO MARY (Gary Walkow, USA)
  3. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. WESTERN (Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria)
  5. THE SEEN AND UNSEEN (Kamila Andini, Indonesia)
  6. EASY: “PACKAGE THIEF” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  7. FAIL TO APPEAR (Antoine Bourges, Canada)
  8. 24 FRAMES (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  9. THE WAVES (Adrián Biniez, Uruguay/Argentina)
  10. 3/4 (Ilian Metev, Bulgaria)
  11. FAMILY LIFE (Alicia Scherson and Cristián Jiménez, Chile)
  12. THE RULES FOR EVERYTHING (Kim Hiorthøy, Norway)
  13. BEFORE SUMMER ENDS (Maryam Goormaghtigh, France/Switzerland)
  14. DOWNSIZING (Alexander Payne, USA)
  15. DIM THE FLUORESCENTS (Daniel Warth, Canada)
  16. MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (Barbara Albert, Austria)
  17. VA, TOTO! (Pierre Creton, France)
  18. ISMAËL’S GHOSTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  19. SPIRAL JETTY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  20. EASY: “SIDE HUSTLE” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  21. MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  22. RAY MEETS HELEN (Alan Rudolph, USA)
  23. MRS. HYDE (Serge Bozon, France)
  24. ON BODY AND SOUL (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary)
  25. JOAQUIM (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil)
  26. BEFORE WE VANISH (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  27. NOTHING BUT THE WIND (Timur Makarevic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Sweden)
  28. EASY: “OPEN MARRIAGE” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  29. A GHOST STORY (David Lowery, USA)
  30. RODIN (Jacques Doillon, France)
  31. VILLAGE ROCKSTARS (Rima Das, India)
  32. THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT (Nobuhiro Suwa,
    France/Japan)

HIT THE NIGHT (Geong Ga-young, South Korea)
SNOWY BING BONGS ACROSS THE NORTH STAR COMBAT ZONE (Rachel Wolther and Alex Fischer, USA)

2016

  1. L’AVENIR (THINGS TO COME) (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  2. BE MY BABY (Gary Walkow, USA) (unreleased)
  3. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  4. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. THE IDEA OF A LAKE (Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina)
  6. STAYING VERTICAL (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  7. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  8. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  9. MISTER UNIVERSO (Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Italy/Austria)
  10. EASY: “CHEMISTRY READ” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  11. LAYLA M. (Mijke de Jong, Netherlands)
  12. EASY: “BREW BUDDIES” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  13. HERMIA & HELENA (Matías Piñeiro, USA/Argentina)
  14. THE WEDDING PLAN (Rama Burshtein, Israel)
  15. ALICE (Gregory Oke, USA)
  16. EASY: “HOP DREAMS” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  17. AYITI MON AMOUR (Guetty Felin, Haiti)
  18. MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY) (Bruno Dumont, France)
  19. LADY OF THE LAKE (Haobam Paban Kumar, India)
  20. WEIRDOS (Bruce McDonald, Canada)
  21. THE DREAMED PATH (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  22. THE DISCO SHINES (Chema García Ibarra, Spain)
  23. SHORT STAY (Ted Fendt, USA)
  24. A HOLOGRAM FOR THE KING (Tom Tykwer, USA)
  25. EASY: “THE FUCKING STUDY” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  26. DARK ANIMAL (Felipe Guerrero, Colombia)
  27. EASY: “CONTROLADA” (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  28. THIS CASTLE KEEP (Gina Telaroli, USA)
  29. THE ARBALEST (Adam Pinney, USA)

UNTITLED (Lev Kalman and Whitney Horn, USA)
LE PARC (Damien Manivel, France)
DEAR RENZO (Agostina Gálvez and Francisco Lezama, Argentina/USA)
TWO LOTTERY TICKETS (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
SOLO, SOLITUDE (Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia)

2015

  1. THE WHISPERING STAR (Sion Sono, Japan)
  2. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  3. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  4. EL INCENDIO (Juan Schnitman, Argentina)
  5. THE GRIEF OF OTHERS (Patrick Wang. USA)
  6. BLOOMIN MUD SHUFFLE (Frank V. Ross, USA)
  7. HOW HEAVY THIS HAMMER (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
  8. THE APOSTATE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay/Spain)
  9. THE FOURTH DIRECTION (Gurvinder Singh, India)
  10. TROIS SOUVENIRS DE MA JEUNESSE (MY GOLDEN DAYS) (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  11. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  12. ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. II: THE DESOLATE ONE (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  13. SIX CENTS IN MY POCKET (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  14. EXPERIMENTER (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  15. ONE FLOOR BELOW (Radu Muntean, Romania)
  16. VETERAN (Ryoo Seung-wan, South Korea)
  17. THE WEATHER INSIDE (Isabelle Stever, Germany)
  18. PAULINA (LA PATOTA) (Santiago Mitre, Argentina)
  19. GOING OUT (Ted Fendt, USA)
  20. APPLESAUCE (Onur Tukel, USA)
  21. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  22. FRANCOFONIA (Aleksandr Sokurov, France)
  23. MIA MADRE (Nanni Moretti, Italy)
  24. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  25. ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. III: THE ENCHANTED ONE (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  26. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  27. EXERCISE (Judd Blaise, USA)
  28. THE FITS (Anna Rose Holmer, USA)
  29. TRACES/LEGACY (Scott Stark, USA)
  30. O ESPELHO (Rodrigo Lima, Brazil)
  31. FATIMA (Philippe Faucon, France)

LOVE (Gaspar Noé, France)
TOPONOMY (Jonathan Perel, Argentina)
IN TRANSIT (Albert Maysles, Lynn True, David Usui, Nelson Walker, and Benjamin Wu, USA)

2014

  1. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  2. SOMETHING, ANYTHING (Paul Harrill, USA)
  3. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman and Whitney Horn, USA)
  4. I WASN’T THERE (Sky Hirschkron, USA)
  5. BEN ZAKEN (Efrat Corem, Israel)
  6. JUANA A LOS 12 (Martin Shanly, Argentina)
  7. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. COURT (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
  9. FÉLIX AND MEIRA (Maxime Giroux, Canada)
  10. FOXCATCHER (Bennett Miller, USA)
  11. THE MONUMENTS MEN (George Clooney, USA)
  12. THEEB (Naji Abu Nowar, Jordan/UK)
  13. FOR THE PLASMA (Bingham Bryant and Kyle Molzan, USA)
  14. CASA GRANDE (Fellipe Barbosa, Brazil)
  15. LE DOS ROUGE (PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST) (Antoine Barraud, France)
  16. HAPPY CHRISTMAS (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  17. THE ROVER (David Michôd, Australia)
  18. GENTE DE BIEN (Franco Lolli, Colombia/France)
  19. THE PALACE ON THE SEA (Midi Z., Burma)
  20. ICE POISON (Midi Z., Burma)
  21. TWO SHOTS FIRED (Martin Rejtman, Argentina)
  22. THE THIRD SIDE OF THE RIVER (Celina Murga, Argentina)
  23. AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER (LIFE OF RILEY) (Alain Resnais, France)
  24. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Joshua and Ben Safdie, USA)
  25. NED RIFLE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  26. I FORGOT! (Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Vietnam)
  27. MAGICAL GIRL (Carlos Vermut, Spain)
  28. ELLIE LUMME (Ignatiy Vishnevetsky, USA)
  29. GABRIEL (Lou Howe, USA)
  30. MACONDO (Sudabeh Mortezai, Austria)
  31. WHITE STRIPS (Tim Whitney, USA)

CUTAWAY (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
MAPS TO THE STARS (David Cronenberg, Canada)
SABBATICAL (Brandon Colvin, USA)

2013

  1. MES SÉANCES DE LUTTE (Jacques Doillon, France)
  2. EXHIBITION (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  3. BAD HAIR (Mariana Rondón, Venezuela)
  4. TRAVEL PLANS (Ted Fendt, USA)
  5. STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS (Sam Fleischner, USA)
  6. THE FUTURE (Alicia Scherson, Italy/Chile)
  7. I HATE MYSELF 🙂 (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  8. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert, France)
  9. AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER (Danis Tanovic, Bosnia/Herzegovina)
  10. STOP THE POUNDING HEART (Roberto Minervini, USA/Italy)
  11. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  12. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  13. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  14. THE GREAT BEAUTY (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy)
  15. SORROW AND JOY (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
  16. PALO ALTO (Gia Coppola, USA)
  17. THE PARROT AND THE SWAN (Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina)
  18. JIMMY P. (Arnaud Desplechin, France/USA)
  19. ELLE S’EN VA (Emmanuelle Bercot, France)
  20. THE SEVENTH CODE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  21. CARE (Brett Wagner, USA)
  22. THE GIRLS ON LIBERTY STREET (John Rangel, USA)
  23. LA ISLA (Dominga Sotomayor and Katarzyna Klimkiewicz, Chile/Poland)
  24. FINSTERWORLD (Frauke Finsterwalder, Germany)
  25. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  26. LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH: “SINGAPORE PANDA” (Sun Koh, Singapore)
  27. THE MAN OF THE CROWD (Marcelo Gomez and Cao Guimarães, Brazil)

IT’S ALL SO QUIET (Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands)
CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915 (Bruno Dumont, France)
HELI (Amat Escalante, Mexico)
A THOUSAND SUNS (Mati Diop, France)
LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH: “NOW NOW NOW” (Aditya Assarat, Thailand)
SOFT IN THE HEAD (Nathan Silver, USA)

2012

  1. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  2. ALL THE LIGHT IN THE SKY (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  3. AMOUR (Michael Haneke, France/Austria)
  4. THE WALL (Julian Pölsler, Austria/Germany)
  5. COMING FORTH BY DAY (Hala Lotfy, Egypt)
  6. THURSDAY TILL SUNDAY (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)
  7. SLEEPLESS NIGHT (Jang Kun-jae, South Korea)
  8. NEIGHBORING SOUNDS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  9. MARRIAGE MATERIAL (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  10. TOWER (Kasik Radwanski, Canada)
  11. SHYAMAL UNCLE TURNS OFF THE LIGHTS (Suman Ghosh, India)
  12. TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  13. PECULIAR VACATION AND OTHER ILLNESSES (Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia)
  14. CONFESSION OF A CHILD OF THE CENTURY (Sylvie Verheyde, France/Germany/UK)
  15. ANDERS, MOLUSSIEN (Nicolas Rey, France)
  16. BROKEN SPECS (Ted Fendt, USA)
  17. EXIT ELENA (Nathan Silver, USA)
  18. THE AVENGERS (Joss Whedon, USA)
  19. ETERNAL HOMECOMING (Kira Muratova, Russia)
  20. NINA (Elisa Fuksas, Italy)
  21. VIOLA (Matias Pineiro, Argentina)
  22. YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET (Alain Resnais, France)
  23. PARADISE: LOVE (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)
  24. HIM, HERE AFTER (Asoka Handagawa, Sri Lanka)
  25. BEYOND THE HILL (Emin Alper, Turkey)
  26. PARADISE: FAITH (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)
  27. NO MAN’S LAND (Salomé Lamas, Portugal)
  28. OPEN FIVE 2 (Kentucker Audley, USA)
  29. LOW TIDE (Roberto Minervini, USA)
  30. TIGER TAIL IN BLUE (Frank V. Ross, USA)

KILLING THEM SOFTLY (Andrew Dominik, USA)
DREAM AND SILENCE (Jaime Rosales, Spain)
UN ENFANT DE TOI (Jacques Doillon, France)
REZETA (Fernando Frias, Mexico)
JOURNAL DE FRANCE (Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon, France)
LES GOUFFRES (Antoine Barraud, France)

2011

  1. OLD DOG (Pema Tseden, China)
  2. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)
  3. SLEEPING BEAUTY (Julia Leigh, Australia)
  4. OF WOMEN AND HORSES (Patricia Mazuy, France)
  5. MICHAEL (Markus Schleinzer, Austria)
  6. UNCLE KENT (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  7. SUR LA PLANCHE (Leila Kilani, Morocco)
  8. ALMS FOR A BLIND HORSE (Gurvinder Singh, India)
  9. THE KID WITH THE BIKE (Dardenne Bros., Belgium)
  10. TWILIGHT PORTRAIT (Angelina Nikonova, Russia)
  11. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  12. SILVER BULLETS (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  13. GENERATION P (Victor Ginsburg, Russia)
  14. THIS MUST BE THE PLACE (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy/Ireland)
  15. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA)
  16. MACHETE LANGUAGE (Kyzza Terrazas, Mexico)
  17. A MYSTERIOUS WORLD (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina)
  18. UN MONDE SANS FEMMES (Guillaume Brac, France)
  19. A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)
  20. WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  21. CAITLIN PLAYS HERSELF (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  22. THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne, USA)
  23. LIST (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  24. COULD SEE A PUMA (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  25. MEANWHILE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  26. ART HISTORY (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  27. THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terence Davies, UK/USA)
  28. KOLKA COOL (Juris Poskus, Latvia)
  29. OPEN DOORS, OPEN WINDOWS (BACK TO STAY) (Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina)
  30. PORFIRIO (Alejandro Landes, Colombia)
  31. AUTOEROTIC (Joe Swanberg and Adam Wingard, USA)
  32. AMY GEORGE (Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas, Canada)
  33. LES CHANTS DE MANDRIN (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France)
  34. BERNIE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  35. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  36. GOODBYE FIRST LOVE (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  37. UN HÉRETIER (Jean-Marie Straub, France)
  38. THE SILVER CLIFF (Karim Aïnouz, Brazil)
  39. SWIRL (Helvécio Marins Jr. and Clarissa Campolina, Brazil)
  40. SLEEPING SICKNESS (Ulrich Kõhler, Germany)
  41. ARTIFICIAL PARADISES (Yulene Olaizola, Mexico)

EIGHTY LETTERS (Václav Kadrnka, Czech Republic)
MILDRED PIERCE (Todd Haynes, USA)
THE ZONE (Joe Swanberg, USA)

2010

  1. SLEEPING BEAUTY (Catherine Breillat, France)
  2. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. LE MARIAGE À TROIS (Jacques Doillon, France)
  4. BROWNIAN MOVEMENT (Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands)
  5. BAS-FONDS (Isild Le Besco, France)
  6. ATTENBERG (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)
  7. IN THE COMPANY OF ERIC ROHMER (Marie Rivière, France)
  8. AUDREY THE TRAINWRECK (Frank V. Ross, USA)
  9. ANTON CHEKHOV’S THE DUEL (Dover Kosashvili, USA)
  10. REVOLUCIÓN: “THE HANGING PRIEST” (Amat Escalante, Mexico)
  11. D’AMOUR ET D’EAU FRAÎCHE (Isabelle Czajka, France)
  12. AT ELLEN’S AGE (Pia Marais, Germany)
  13. AITA (José Maria de Orbe, Spain)
  14. HOW DO YOU KNOW (James L. Brooks, USA)
  15. ANIMAL KINGDOM (David Michôd, Australia)
  16. AURORA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  17. REVOLUCIÓN: “THIS IS MY KINGDOM” (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico)
  18. HAPPY FEW (Antony Cordier, France)

TINY FURNITURE (Lena Dunham, USA)
UNSTOPPABLE (Tony Scott, USA)